petition for eviction texas
[…] Any Date may be the Termination Date but it must be at least Thirty Days after the Tenant Receipt of this document. There are many legal terms used in the eviction process that non-lawyers may not know. %PDF-1.6 % 30-Day Notice to Quit (Month-to-Month Tenancy) This form is to let a party to a month-to-month tenancy know that the other party does not intend to renew the tenancy at the end of thirty days. The caption is the heading at the top with all of the case information. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Can my landlord refuse to renew my lease? You must appear in the J.P. court at the date and time given to you by the J.P. staff or as listed in the court papers. Below are some terms and their definitionsthat are helpful to understand when facing an eviction.